Tangled
A fantastically fun tale that follows Rapunzel in her quest to see the lanterns that fly into the sky every year on her birthday. Finally escaping the confinement of her tower, Rapunzel is met by a harsh world, contrary to her idyllic imagining. Acquiring protection in the form of Flynn Rider, Rapunzel sets out on her journey and meet a hilarious cast that ranges from sensitive barbarians to Maximus the horse who must battle his own loyalty. All provide their own unique form of humour and keep us entertained in what is a brilliantly animated re-telling of the classic story 8/10
Elysium
From the mind of District 9 (Neill Blomkamp), Elysium tells the story of Max (Matt Damon) who desires to visit the beautiful ringed-palace in the sky. Living in the slums with a minimal job, chances are slim, but he becomes even more desperate after contracting a terminal illness at work. As he crosses bounty hunters and civilians in dire straits, the film takes us on a breath-taking journey to the stars. Brilliant special effects combine with wonderful directing in a refreshing Science Fiction extravaganza. At times too similar to District 9, but hey, if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it 7/10
The Ides of March
Written, directed and starred-in by George Clooney, Ides of March follows the election campaign of Governor Mike Morris. Surrounded by an all-star cast brimming with experience in the form of Philip Seymour Hoffman and rising stars such as Ryan Gosling, the film is a brilliant metaphor for old and new. One of the most dramatic films I’ve ever seen, no event is glossed over. At times it becomes too much and difficult to watch, exactly what was desired by the filmmakers. All is overshadowed by the magnificence of the script. Props to Mr. Clooney who is still in his prime 9/10
Pacific Rim
Guillermo del Toro set out to make a CGI spectacular that was perfectly suited for the big screen. Not the best script, not the best story and certainly not the best dialogue, Pacific Rim is one of the most fun films released in recent years. At its best when Jaegers (mechs) and the Kaiju fight on screen, Pacific Rim tries not to dwell on the science or reasoning behind itself, instead focusing on the gargantuan battles that entertain like nothing ever has. Don’t take this film seriously, don’t poke holes in it and don’t turn up your nose – just enjoy 7/10
Only God Forgives
The ultimate marmite film. Nicolas Winding Refn and Ryan Gosling (Drive)team up again in this gory action film that alienates you from the very start. Excellent use of colour and camera angles rarely overshadows what is essentially bad story-telling. Too much showing and not enough telling, Gosling shines as our gritty anti-hero in a film drowning in metaphor. Pretentious beyond belief, OGF tries way too hard to impress, and in doing so just becomes unrealistic, snobbish and downright ridiculous. Film buffs will love it, but everyone else will be left thinking, “What the fuck did I just watch?” 4/10
Oh dear Tangled 8/10?? I thought you were intellectual.
At least James and a street cat named Bob are actually real!
Not sure what you mean by “actually real”. A story isn’t automatically bad because it is fiction, on the contrary. Tangled was a fantastic twist on a well-known tale, proving originality still exists within stories that are ancient, I loved it.