First of all, apologies for being away so long (assuming people care, which is a silly assumption), I’ve had other, more important things to focus on like a job, University, loved ones and an Xbox One.
2013 was a sublime year for music, and in my opinion, the best year for a long, long time. Punk and rock had a great year that saw the surprise return of many much-loved and respected bands such as Nine Inch Nails and Fall Out Boy, but also said goodbye to a few too, My Chemical Romance and The Mars Volta saddening millions. Pop, dance and folk dominated the charts throughout the year though – newcomers The Lumineers took the world by storm, while Avicii’s popularity rocketed and landed him with two UK #1 singles.
It was a great year for music, and hopefully this list will remind you (if need be) just why. So where better to start, than at the bottom…
JUST A NOTE: ONLY ONE SONG FROM EACH BAND HAS BEEN PERMITTED, MEANING SOME CRACKERS HAVE BEEN OMITTED!
50. Chocolate – The 1975
Manchester’s The 1975’s debut single became an instant hit when released in January, but only peaked at #19. Perhaps no one bought it because every radio station had it on repeat. Blending a unique voice and a catchy-as-hell, jaunty guitar riff, thousands couldn’t help but replicate the sound and unconventional style of singer Matthew Healy, be it ironically or seriously (I was in the former section). It served as a nice introduction to the year that would shoot The 1975 to fame.
49. Where Are We Now? – David Bowie
David Bowie was another shock return to the world of music, releasing his first album in a decade, The Next Day. Where Are We Now? was a quiet yet powerful song that summarised just what this album was, an album that didn’t need to try and impress, because everything Bowie does is gold. A synthy, elegant yet dark tune that may not have you singing along but certainly listening with vigorous intent.
48. Lighthouse – Mallory Knox
Punk-rock is becoming more and more popular, and Mallory Knox are riding that popularity like a wave. Lighthouse combines a powerful chorus with a riff that manages to remind us of Killswitch Engage and My Chemical Romance, all while sounding new and refreshing. A popular hit on rock radio stations, teenagers everywhere would be singing the praises of Mallory Knox. It’s hard to imagine a future that doesn’t have this band at the forefront of pop-punk.
47. We Sink – Chvrches
Thanks to FIFA, this song has reached mainstream popularity as an unreleased single from the debut album The Bones of What You Believe. Lauren Mayberry’s soft vocals contrasted the harsh electro-pop to create a wonderfully imaginative track, making it sound like a more forgiving Crystal Castles. Whether it’s lying back and letting the music flow through your ears, or jumping around in a darkened festival tent, this song will leave you feeling careless and free.
46. True North – Bad Religion
Proving that punk isn’t just alive, but as thriving, Bad Religion returned with their first album for three years and remained true to their gritty sound that defined punk singlehandedly. The unrelenting guitars, violent drums and powerful vocals make it impossible not to have a good ol’ dance, although the level violence of that dance can vary from a head bop to an all out attack on every surrounding human. Listen with caution…
45. My Songs Know What You Did In The Dark (Light Em Up) – Fall Out Boy
There was a mixed reaction to this song, but in hindsight it’s difficult to remain stubborn. Fall Out Boy have shown that commercialising or toning down your music isn’t always a bad thing. A more electronic, anthemic song stole the hearts of 14 year-olds and nostalgic 20 year-olds, and had the even the cynics caving. After the third listen you’ll be singing along and air-drumming, reliving those
years you spent drooling over Pete Wentz’s annoying handsomeness. Note: this song is ten times better live…
44. Cut Me Some Slack – Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear
Not even the most optimistic optimist could have dreamed this up. Perhaps the song didn’t live up to expectations, but that is an impossible feat. What we can learn is that McCartney has a voice for hard rock, and that the band members have still got it. A brilliant song that rings of 70s metal and 90s grunge. Every members influence is in there, from Grohl’s powerful drums to McCartney’s vocals and Novoselic’s and Smear’s grungy roots. If Nirvana and The Beatles had a lovechild, this is it.
43. Do I Wanna Know? – Arctic Monkeys
It’s hard to ignore a band that dominates the music world in such a way as this. Their latest album, AM, had a rockier sound than in the last few years and has rekindled “guitar-music”. Still a way to go to rock, but headway is there. This song in particular just has something that makes the hairs on your back stand up, and it is that guitar. Impossible to resist air-guitaring or “du-du”-ing to, it’s a slow song that just fills you with energy and makes you want to join a band with your friends and fuck shit up.
42. She Lied To The FBI – Alkaline Trio
Before 2013 began, I wasn’t a fan. But now I’ve seen them once (sort of) and will be seeing them again soon. A great example of a band that do things their way whether you like it or not, lucky for them most do. More pop-punk than punk, She Lied To The FBI is as easy to sing a long to as it is to dance to, making it the perfect song for a long car ride or house party. A song that sounds exactly what you want it to sound like when you click play for the first time.
41. Wake Me Up – Avicii
Pouncing on the folk trend, DJ Avicii weighed in with his modern take on the genre. A foot-stomping, simple song that had millions dancing and downloading it straight to #1. Released bang in the middle of the year, it quickly became a Summer track that echoed from gardens and festivals creating a carefree, joyous atmosphere, exactly what the Summer of 2013 was about.
40. – #thatPOWER – will.i.am feat. Justin Bieber
Never did I think I would include either of those names on this list, or any list for that matter, unless that list was “People I’d Least Like To Meet In A Bar”, but this song does deserve its place. A guilty pleasure of the highest order that not only showcases will.i.am’s songwriting talent (and it is talent, his amount of hits speaks for itself) but also shows that Bieber really can sing. When he isn’t singing about utter shit, his voice is solid. Catchy, fun and carefree, #thatPOWER epitomises what modern music is. Learn to love it, because it doesn’t show any signs of going away.
39. Hey Ho – The Lumineers
It’s shocking to think that this song is barely a year old. It was still in the charts and plaguing radio stations at the end of last year. It’s easy to see why it is so popular – it’s joyous, lovely and easy as pie (that’s a Northern idiom) to sing-a-long to. It did help its popularity when it featured on several adverts too, but since then it’s gone from strength to strength and helped The Lumineers rocket to dizzying heights.
38. Royals – Lorde
Lorde came out of nowhere with her unconventional style and grabbed everyone’s attention by doing so. It’s difficult to categorise, but I’d put it somewhere between R&B and pop, so I suppose a cop-out would be to say “alternative”. 16 year-old Lorde showed that a relaxing song can also instil you with a purposeful attitude that will stick with you long after the song abruptly finishes.
37. I Knew You Were Trouble – Taylor Swift
Swift swiftly returned in 2013 with her generic music that portrays depressing subjects as joyous ones that people should actively seek out. Even if the lyrics are hopelessly bland and cliche, it’s so inviting to listen to because it really does make you feel better about yourself. Teenage girls “relate” to her and everyone else listens because it’s hilarious. That being said, the song is well produced and not only does it get you dancing and singing, but it gets you laughing and joking. It makes you happy. Perhaps my real enjoyment that comes from this song is the Nicolas Cage version it spawned…YouTube it. Also the Brock Lesnar one. There’s hundreds.
36. Bonfire Heart – James Blunt
I have a confession. Now, go easy on me, it’s taking balls to admit this. So, here we go…I love James Blunt. I think he’s brilliant, musically and as a person. There, it’s out there. So I was excited to hear his new album and am happy to report he hasn’t strayed too far from his previous stuff. This song in particular has the same melodic acoustic accompanied by the graceful, unique voice. His voice and guitar both create atmospheres that just come together to make one all-encompassing musical-hug. And it’s lovely.
35. Let Me Go – Gary Barlow
Barlow returns in solo form with a brilliantly uplifting track that has you belting out the chorus no matter where you are. You can forgive the plain music and, at times, flat voice, just to enjoy the chorus that explodes the song into a bouncy, jovial tune. It’s the kind of song that you need just as everyone is about to sit down at a party, forcing them to stay standing. If they continue to sit, they’re miserable.
34. Indian Summer – Stereophonics
The second single from Stereophonics’ first album in 4 years, Indian Summer was the perfect Summer song – shame it was released in January. Kelly Jones classic raspy voice sticks out amongst timid music that builds to a poetically powerful chorus. I’m not usually someone who listens to lyrics or takes on board their meaning, but I took my time with this track. I’m glad I did because the lyrics are emotionally provoking. The composition of that chorus is very, very good and has you feeling warm, cold, happy, sad and melancholic.
33. Death By Robot – Feed Me
Feed Me is one of my favourite dance acts around at the moment, and is absolutely stunning live. That’s how I was introduced to this song, and my God was I speechless. I realise it’s almost a sin to compare anyone to Daft Punk, but I’m going to do it anyway. This song is reminiscent of Daft Punk, but more modern and gritty. It’s what Daft Punk would be if they’d carried on the way they were instead of doing RAMs. With every listen you uncover something else to drool over until finally you combine them to produce a cocktail of dance heaven. How this guy isn’t tearing up the charts is baffling.
32. I Will Steal You Back – Jimmy Eat World
JEW’s latest album, Damage, abandoned some of the loud punk-rock for a more acoustic sound. While that alienated many fans, it brought round a new respect for them. The lead single, I Will Steal You Back, was just as upbeat in its musicality but deeper in its meaning. Towards the end of the song the tempo rises and the previously favoured guitars are back along with that divine voice we’re so used to.
31. The Sea – Swim Deep
Riding the wave of indie-surf-pop is Swim Deep, a four-piece from the land of Brum (not the car) and with it their own, slightly less aggressive, take on the new found genre. I have a love for this track in particular because it is so relaxing, so chilled and so brilliantly crafted. Every instrument is doing its own thing, and yet they all seem to mold into a magical song that keeps you entranced right until the end. It really is a brilliant song that has you wanting more and more, shame the rest of the album was pants.
30. Radioactive – Imagine Dragons
The first time you listen to this, you cannot do anything else except it in. It feels almost futuristic, like this is what pop will be in 20 years. If it is then that’s great. On the next few listens you can begin to go with it, to dance, sing and clap along.
29. Hearts Like Ours – The Naked & Famous
A wonderful return for the band that took the world by storm with their upbeat electronic sound. The new album and lead single HLO isn’t as joyous as their previous efforts, but it’s just captivating.
28. Eclipse – Crossfaith
An all out assault on the ears that has melodic electro at its core, surrounding it with unstoppable guitars, ferocious drums and a voice that could burst ear-drums. Crossfaith, haling from Japan, are taking the Western world by storm, granting them high support slots and drawing energetic crowds wherever they play. If you’re angry, listen to them.
27. Holy Grail – Jay-z feat. Justin Timberlake
What makes me like this song so much is Timberlake’s vocals. I didn’t like 20/20 because I thought his voice was weak, but on this track it is so strong. Jay-z as per is on top form but for me, it’s Timberlake that makes this track. It’s impossible not to sing along.
26. A Ton Of Love – Editors
Editors made their long-awaited return in 2013 with an album so vast it’s difficult to pin down. This track, the lead single, however, is perhaps the best off The Weight Of Your Love. It fills you with a purposeful feeling to go out and just live!
25. Goin’ Crazy – Dizzee Rascal feat. Robbie Williams
A peculiar combination but a great one nonetheless. Dizzee’s rap is as witty as it is well performed and Robbie’s voice is still as strong as it was 15 years ago.
24. Loud Like Love – Placebo
Another welcome return came in the form of Placebo. With an album perhaps more jovial compared to the rest of their back-catalogue, the title track instilled hope into all who listened. One listen just isn’t enough as Brian’s voice melts inside your head.
23. Pompeii – Bastille
Perhaps the newcomers of the year were Bastille. This track in particular took the charts by storm and were sang cross-country as loud as could be. A unique voice combined with pounding, deep drums struck a chord with the public and propelled Bastille to fame.
22. Waiting All Night – Rudimental feat. Ella Eyre
A true dance anthem that seemed to be on constantly throughout Summer, which would have been fine. Carefree and upbeat, Waiting All Night allowed people who couldn’t sing to do so at the top of their voices, because those around them couldn’t care less.
21. Cocaine – FIDLAR
One of my favourite bands to really emerge in 2013, FIDLAR (Fuck It Dog Life’s A Risk), brought surf-punk to new levels when they released their eponymous debut album. This track in particular resonates with me because it accompanied GTA V and it was such a good match. As soon as that guitar grumbles, you can’t help but stop what you’re doing and prepare for the onslaught that is coming. A brilliant track that makes you want to FUCK SHIT UP!
20. Losing Days – Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls
Returning with ‘Tape Deck Heart’, Frank Turner brought with it a more upbeat style. More drums, more mandolin and more shouting for joy. It is this track that really exemplifies Turner’s brilliant voice. Also, that guitar at the beginning is enough to make the most professional of drummers want to learn guitar.
19. The Wire – HAIM
It’s difficult to ignore a song that gains such popularity so quickly. This is a band that the world has needed for a long time. A genuine band that just want to make good music and have a good time. It’s a pretty simple song but that just makes it all the easier to love. The more you listen, the more you’ll enjoy it.
18. White Noise – Disclosure feat. AlunaGeorge
Du du. Du. Dudududu. DU. Du du…That tune. It is so catchy it is infuriating. It burrows deep into your subconscious and wakes you at night. AlunaGeorge’s vocals are perfect for this track, sounding otherworldly. What’s most amazing is that Disclosure consists of two brothers who are 22 and 19 years-old. This duo will definitely be one of the world dominating acts in a few years.
17. Dead Man’s Shoes – The Virginmarys
Another band who broke into the frame in 2013 were these boys from Macclesfield. A band that promise to take the punk world by storm, this track in particular shows off not only their technical musical ability, but their songwriting. A great, gravely track.
16. The Unholy Hand – The Bronx
Contrary to TVMs, The Bronx are veterans of the gravely punk sound and have earned their respect through years of heavy punk. Their latest album stuck with that tradition but sounded a lot more modern. How Matt Caughthran’s voice hasn’t buckled under the stress is beyond me, but I’m thankful because what sounds like screaming, screeching and straining to some, sounds angelic to me.
15. Summertime Sadness – Lana Del Ray & Cedric Gervais
Lana Del Ray but not as you know her. A dancey track that somehow kept the mellow sound that we know and love. The title really does reflect the song, sadness in a happy time. A masterful achievement.
14. Bring Me The Head Of A Hipster – The Computers
My newfound love in 2013 were these guys. An incredible blend of pop, punk and swing combining to make a sort of punkabilly sound that I’d never heard before, and these guys are so good at it. This track really shows off how all the genres meld. The shouts, the whining guitars, the swinging drums and jazz-bass. Amazing.
13. Dreaming – Smallpools
Following in the footsteps of other bands, Smallpools found fame through FIFA. A brilliantly happy track that perfectly accompanies a sunny day or a happy moment. A whimsical, upbeat sound that shan’t leave you alone for days.
12. Came Back Haunted – Nine Inch Nails
Probably the most high-profile return of the year came with this track which really summarises their return. They’ve come back haunted. A dark, twisting track full of peculiar and almost frightening sounds. A magnificent return to form from Trent and his men.
11. State Hospital – Frightened Rabbit
From a damning bass to hopeful lyrics, this song is so full of emotions it’s difficult to listen to. Scott Hutchison’s voice rings so perfectly true throughout and creates an atmosphere that is almost uncomfortable in its beauty. A brilliant piece of music from the Scots.
10. Thrift Shop – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis feat. Wanz
One of the more ‘fun’ songs of 2013 was Thrift Shop. An uproarous blend of rap, chorus and music that created a hilarious song so quotable that it’s difficult to escape. Add that to the video and you’ve got yourself a comedy song. Macklemore’s first song made him instantly lovable and has since gone from strength to strength.
9. Blurred Lines – Robin Thicke feat. T.I & Pharrell Williams
Possibly the most controversial thing about 2013 came in the form of a song about rape. I think it’s wrong to simply say “No, you can’t make music about that”, because censorship is simply ignoring a problem. Controversy aside, this song is awesome. Worryingly catchy and simple. A great example of how less is more as Pharrell and T.I. offer their talents in this brilliant tune.
8. God Is Dead? – Black Sabbath
Yet another return in 2013 with the album ’13’, was Sabbath. My God what a return. I don’t think anyone expected this album to be this good. This track in particular, almost 9 minutes long, shows off just how talented these men are, still pioneering metal to this day. Dooming, dark and above all, heavy, this is a brilliant track that may well go down as one of their best.
7. 17 Crimes – AFI
AFIs previous album, ‘Crash Love’ was a bit of a crash itself. “We want old AFI back!” screamed the masses (and my girlfriend), and so, 4 years later they have returned. As heavy and as brutal as before. They do feel slightly more mature than they did, a more sensible chaos in their music, but it’s just as good. Davey Havok’s voice is back to its brilliance and the music they’re producing is dark and glorious. A welcome return to the old AFI.
6. Fire, Fire – Heaven’s Basement
One of the best bands I saw live in 2013, Heaven’s Basement have been tearing up the rock scene with their heavy influences. An unbelievable voice that always has a heavy riff to join it, this band have already gained a huge following and promise to continue throughout 2014. Every time I think rock or metal is disappearing, I just listen to these guys, because they are well and truly keeping it alive.
5. My God Is The Sun – Queens Of The Stone Age
QOTSA’s first album in 6 years brought with it a slightly more subdued sound. However, this song is the standout track because it is the heaviest and fastest. A foot-stomping track that leaves no prisoners. Homme makes what he does seem effortless. His voice feels like a calm within the storm, standing alone, tall and strong while everyone else just loses their shit on whatever instrument they’re playing.
4. Holy Branches – Radical Face
You might know Radical Face from doing that song on the Nikon advert. That is one of my least favourite songs by these guys. I’d never listened to them before going to see them (my girlfriend loves them), and I came out of that concert utterly converted. One song stuck with me and I found it, and it’s this one. One of the most beautiful songs I’ve ever heard, it speaks about family and not belonging. The whole composition is absolutely staggering, it all fits so perfectly. With this kind of music, slower more relaxed, I find it difficult to engage and re-listen, but this song, perhaps the whole album, really changed that. And I have my girlfriend to thank for that…So thank you!
3. Modern Magic Formula – Biffy Clyro
To this day, this song is the most played song in my music library. It is so unforgiving and insane that it’s great just to listen to and go crazy. I was so obsessed with this song that it reminds me of so many different things. The amount of energy and power each member gets out of his instrument is staggering, especially Simon Neil’s voice. It feels honest and so full of pain and loss that it adds another layer to the song. Despite this pain and loss, he won’t give up and that rings throughout every note and beat. It sounds so desperate, but in a good way. A very, very good way.
2. Inhaler – Foals
That bass. That voice. That guitar. Them drums. Everything in this song is uniquely sublime, and when they come together they create something so powerful that I have yet to come across anything that rivals it. It echoes around whatever room you’re in, when you play it in your head you fear that people around you can hear it too. Starting off slow, building up to the second chorus when all hell breaks loose and then calming down as we started, it feels like an exercise in anger management. An unbelievable track from a band you wouldn’t expect to hear such a song from.
1. Get Lucky – Daft Punk
Was there ever any doubt? You can argue all you like. You can argue that it’s repetitive, that it’s slow and that it’s boring…but you’d be wrong. This song is possibly the most perfect song I have ever heard. It will never get old and it will plague ‘Greatest Songs Ever’ lists until the world itself dies. It has everything. A catchy chorus, a riff that is easy on the ears, a simple beat, a funky bass, a marvellous, calming voice and Daft Punk’s iconic vocals. Most people will dislike it because it was played to death, but for me, it cannot be played too many times. If this comes on the radio when I’m 80, I will get up, dance, sing and jive as if I was still 20. It is timeless. It is magical. It is truly, one of the best songs of all time.
So, there you have it, My Top 50 Tracks Of 2013 (Swear to God, ‘Get Lucky’ just came on my Spotify…perfect). I hope you enjoyed it as much as I did, because I really did. Music in 2013 was absolutely unreal and I would argue that it’s the best year we’ve had in a long, long time. As per usual, feel free to comment, argue, debate, insult, whatever. I’ll post the full list below just for a recap. Thanks for reading, following and supporting!
“So let’s raise the bar, and our cups to the stars.” – Daft Punk, Get Lucky
And here’s to a brilliant 2014 and beyond.
1. Get Lucky – Daft Punk
2. Inhaler – Foals
3. Modern Magic Formula – Biffy Clyro
4. Holy Branches – Radical Face
5. My God Is The Sun – QOTSA
6. Fire, Fire – Heaven’s Basement
7. 17 Crimes – AFI
8. God Is Dead? – Black Sabbath
9. Blurred Lines – Robin Thicke Feat. T.I., & Pharrell
10. Thrift Shop – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
11. State Hospital – Frightened Rabbit
12. Came Back Haunted – Nine Inch Nails
13. Dreaming – Smallpools
14. Bring Me The Head Of A Hipster – The Computers
15. Summertime Sadness – Lana Del Ray & Cedric Gervais
16. The Unholy Hand – The Bronx
17. Dead Man’s Shoes – The Virginmarys
18. White Noise – Disclosure Feat. AlunaGeorge
19. The Wire – HAIM
20. Losing Days – Frank Turner
21. Cocaine – FIDLAR
22. Waiting All Night – Rudimental feat. Ella Eyre
23. Pompeii – Bastille
24. Loud Like Love – Placebo
25. Goin’ Crazy – Dizzee Rascal Feat. Robbie Williams
26. A Ton Of Love – Editors
27. Holy Grail – Jay Z Feat. Justin Timberlake
28. Eclipse – Crossfaith
29. Hearts Like Ours – The Naked & Famous
30. Radioactive – Imagine Dragons
31. The Sea – Swim Deep
32. I Will Steal You Back – Jimmy Eat World
33. Death By Robot – Feed Me
34. Indian Summer – Stereophonics
35. Let Me Go – Gary Barlow
36. Bonfire Heart – James Blunt
37. I Knew You Were Trouble – Taylor Swift
38. Royals – Lorde
39. Ho Hey – The Lumineers
40. #thatPOWER – will.i.am Feat. Justin Bieber
41. Wake Me Up – Avicii
42. She Lied To The FBI – Alkaline Trio
43. Do I Wanna Know? – Arctic Monkeys
44. Cut Me Some Slack – Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear
45. My Songs Know What You Did In The Dark (Light Em Up) – Fall Out Boy
46. True North – Bad Religion
47. We Sink – Chvrches
48. Lighthouse – Mallory Knox
49. Where Are We Now – David Bowie
50. Chocolate – The 1975
Much Love For You Guys Who Read My Stuff, It’s Why I Do What I Do.